Google Maps grid rank tracker pricing, compared

Most Google Maps grid rank trackers charge one credit per grid point, so a 7×7 scan costs 49 credits. Entry plans start at $10 a month on Whitespark, $24.99 on Local Falcon, $39 on Local Dominator and Local Viking, and $41 per location on BrightLocal. One keyword scanned weekly on a 7×7 grid uses about 212 points a month, and the first table shows how many of those each entry plan carries.

What one 7×7 weekly keyword costs on each tool

We took each tool's entry plan and divided its monthly grid points by 212, the points one keyword uses when it is scanned every week on a 7×7 grid (49 points × 52 weeks ÷ 12 months). That is our arithmetic, not the vendors'. Bigger plans lower the price per point on most tools, and credits can also be spent on one-off scans.

Entry plans by 7×7 weekly keywords covered
ToolEntry planMonthly allowance7×7 weekly keywordsPer keyword
Local FalconStarter, $24.997,500 points35$0.71
Whitespark2,000 credits, $102,000 points9$1.11
Local DominatorLite, $39 (1 GBP listing, 1 seat)5,000 points23$1.70
Local VikingSingle, $39 (1 listing, 1,600 keyword credits)7,500 points35$1.11
LeadSnapStarter, $59 (10 locations)10,000 points47$1.26
Semrush LocalLocal Base, $30 (per location, billed annually)375 points1$30.00
BrightLocalTrack, $41 (1 location)5 grid keywords included5$8.20
GridrankStarter, $1930 keywords, scanned weekly30$0.63

Prices checked on 18 and 19 October 2026, on each vendor's own page: Local Falcon pricing, BrightLocal pricing, Whitespark Local Ranking Grids, Local Dominator pricing, Local Optics pricing (localviking.com/pricing redirects here), LeadSnap pricing, Semrush Local pricing. Prices change, so check the vendor's page before you buy.

Whitespark's larger packs cost less per point. $200 buys 65,000 credits, or 306 weekly 7×7 keywords. Semrush's 375 credits are per location, so each extra location adds its own allowance and its own fee. Local Viking also has a separate pool of keyword credits that this table leaves out.

Credits, locations or keywords

Credits per grid point. Local Falcon, Whitespark, Local Dominator, LeadSnap, Semrush and Local Viking's geogrid pool all charge one credit per point. You can spend credits on any business, keyword or grid size, which suits one-off audits and prospect scans. Weekly tracking costs grid points × keywords × about 4.3 scans a month, so a bigger grid or a longer keyword list raises the bill directly.

Per location. BrightLocal prices by location and includes 5 grid keywords at up to 7×7 for each one. More keywords (up to 30) and bigger grids are paid add-ons, sold within the account at prices it doesn't publish. Semrush Local is also priced per location, and Moz Local gives 250 grid credits per location it manages. This is good value for one business and adds up for an agency with many clients.

Per tracked keyword. Gridrank charges for the keywords you track: 30 on Starter ($19), 100 on Pro ($79) and 300 on Agency ($199). Each keyword is scanned every week, and each plan adds 50, 200 or 400 on-demand scans a month. Within a plan the bill doesn't change with grid size. Starter goes up to 7×7, and Pro and Agency to 9×9, so very large one-off grids need a credit tool.

Where the others cost less

Per grid point, credit tools can beat Gridrank. Whitespark's $200 pack works out to about $0.65 per weekly 7×7 keyword, close to Gridrank Starter, and its credits can go on any grid. Local Falcon's $24.99 Starter carries 35 weekly 7×7 keywords with no keyword cap. For one business that needs branded reports, BrightLocal includes white-label at $41, while Gridrank Starter has none and white-label starts at $79.

Do credits roll over?

  • Local Falcon. Credits on monthly plans expire each month. On annual plans they roll over month to month and expire at the end of the year. Pay-as-you-go credits cost $0.05 each and never expire.
  • Local Viking. Geogrid credits roll over and accumulate. Keyword credits don't.
  • Local Dominator. Its plan table shows a 2-month rollover on Pro and Powerhouse only. Its FAQ says unused credits roll over each month with no plan limit. We go by the plan table.
  • Whitespark, LeadSnap and Semrush. No. Whitespark credits expire after each billing period, LeadSnap credits reset each billing cycle, and Semrush credits refresh on the 1st of the month.
  • BrightLocal. The included grid keywords are not credits, so there is nothing to roll over.
  • Gridrank. No credits. Weekly scans of tracked keywords are included, and the on-demand allowance resets on the 1st.

When white-label reports start

Price at which white-label reports start
ToolWhite-label from
BrightLocal$41 (every plan)
LeadSnap$59 (every plan)
Local Dominator$97 (Pro and up)
Local Viking$99 (Pro and up)
Local Falcon$199.99 (Premium only)
Gridrank$79 (Pro and up)

The white-label comparison covers what each tool puts on the report and adds Semrush, Search Atlas and GeoRanker.

Free plans and trials

  • Local Falcon gives 100 free credits, no card.
  • Whitespark gives 200 credits, no card.
  • BrightLocal has a free trial of 14 days, no card.
  • Local Dominator and LeadSnap have 7-day trials, with no card.
  • Local Viking showed no free trial and a full refund within 7 days on its pricing page in March 2026. We couldn't confirm the current terms.
  • Semrush has a 7-day trial.
  • Gridrank has a free plan (1 keyword, 5×5 grids, 5 scans a month) and a 7-day trial on paid plans. The free rank checker runs one 5×5 scan with no sign-up.

How we checked

We read each vendor's own pricing page and help articles on the dates above and list only numbers we found there. Where a vendor's own pages disagree, we say so and cite the pricing page. We left out Moz Local from the per-keyword table because its pages don't say how many credits a grid point costs. Gridrank's numbers come from its own plan table. Gridrank wrote this page and is one of the tools in it, so check the linked pages yourself before you decide. If a number here is out of date, email hello@gridrank.app and we'll correct it.

Questions people ask

How much does a Google Maps grid rank tracker cost?

Entry plans start at $10 a month on Whitespark (2,000 credits), $24.99 on Local Falcon (7,500 credits), $39 on Local Dominator and Local Viking, and $41 per location on BrightLocal. Gridrank has a free plan, and paid plans start at $19 a month. Prices checked on 18 and 19 October 2026.

Do grid rank tracker credits roll over?

It depends on the tool. Local Falcon credits on monthly plans expire each month, while annual-plan credits roll over until the year ends. Local Viking geogrid credits roll over. The Local Dominator plan table shows a 2-month rollover on Pro and Powerhouse, though its FAQ says unused credits roll over each month. Whitespark, LeadSnap and Semrush credits do not roll over. Gridrank has no credits to expire.

Which grid rank trackers include white-label reports?

BrightLocal ($41 per location) and LeadSnap ($59) include them on every plan. Local Dominator includes them from $97, Local Viking from $99 and Local Falcon only on Premium at $199.99. Gridrank includes them from $79.

See your own grid before you choose a tool

Run a free scan

Free 5×5 scan, no sign-up, results in about a minute.